Paris Short Film Festival

 

Now in its third year, the Paris Short Film Festival is a European hub for showcasing innovative cinema and a new wave of short filmmaking. This year’s PSFF looks forward to screening a broad range of genres by international directors, and bringing the best of fresh filmmaking to film-loving Paris audiences.

This year’s PSFF will run May 3rd – 6th, at the underground Ciné XIII Théâtre in the heart of scenic Montmartre. Tickets strictly at the cinema during the festival, no reservations. There will be three screenings a night on May 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th at 6:30pm, 8pm & 10pm.

Bar and lounge open to visitors till around half past midnight. Tickets strictly at the door on the night from 6pm and before each show.

PSFF will show over 50 films, and is open to any film in any genre, under 45 minutes in length. PSFF especially looks forward to exhibiting independent and low-budget films with innovative flair.

With four days of film screenings and networking events for filmmakers, the Paris Short Film Festival is an event not to be missed.

Follow PSFF on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

Site français: http://www.psff.eu/inscrire-un-film/

Festival programmePSFF2017-Programme-A4

Schedule 2017

Wednesday 3rd May

6.30pm

The Greener Side (Yoyo the Ricecorpse)
Suitcase (Igor Gavva)
More or Less Related Incidents in Recent History (Ira Schneider)
Don’t Burn The Breakfast (Daisy Stenham)
Lucia (Emil Kahr)
We Three (Rosie Toner)
Iridescence (Eileen Byrne)

8.00pm

Dying For A Laugh (Stig Wemyss)
Barbara Palvin In ASMR (Elise Ford)
The First Farewell (Jean-Briac Blouin)
Pura (Hasta la Sepoltura) (Pura: Until The Grave) (Alejandro Lobo León)
Kanthari, Change from Within (Marijn Poels)

10.00pm

Invisible Man (Jan Nord)
So Close (Agnieszka Jankowska)
The Oracle (Nan Feix)
The Package (Pratomo Waskito Dewo)
In Everyone’s Eyes (En Todas Las Miradas) (Lloyd Frost)
Across Antarctica (Jérémie Gicquel, Stéphanie Gicquel)

Thursday 4th May

6.30pm

Rubicon (Ian Boisvert)
Jasmin (Silvio Buchmeier)
Born of Stone (Emilio Bellu)
Breakfast of Champions (Beraat Gökkuş)
Into The Ground (David Tuil)
Slow Sea (Sean Finley)
The Unpainted Woman (Kathy Rose)
Les Cloys (Julia Hechler)

8.00pm

Regardez (Eros Vlahos)
The Voice of 650 Million Times One (Marijn Poels)
Laughing Crying Blues (Benjamin Meade)
A Portrait of Rafel Delalande (Valentin Petit)
Sans le Kosovo (Dea Gjinovci)

10.00pm

Jean Seberg (Alexandra Helgerson)
Rip It Up (Harvey Cash)
Confection (Clare Fisher)
Lucky Chicken (Gulliver Moore)
Mausoleum (Lauri Randla)

Friday 5th May

6.30pm

The Happy Genius (Hannah McKibbin)
Hot Stone (Shannon Ellison)
Journey (Amy Clarkson)
02H20 (Romain Coindet, Sylvain Giannetto)
The Nordic Sound (Christian Holm Glad)
The Citizens of the Magic Lands (Eunseon Lee-Segay)

8.00pm

Wraps (Frank Tamburin)
For One (Mathieu Rivolier)
TSHL Project Rush – Tom Sawyer (cover by Delayne Martin) (Homer Liwag)
En Visant La Lune (Julien Hassid)
Are You Happy (Paolo Cedolin Petrini)
Skin Of The Night (Alexandre Ubeda)

10.00pm: Sci-Fi/Horror Night

Homes of Hope (Junaid Syed)
Mission: Apo11o (Daniel Jenny)
The Drone Master (Sebastien Duhem)
Hystera (William Sterling)
Up’Life (Julie Defrance)
Sleepwalker (Julie Defrance)
Fresh Blood (Richa Rudola)
The Alsace Axe Massacre (Hervé Freiburger)

Saturday 6th May

6.30pm

Doll’s House (Jim Greayer)
Lost Angel Less (Kantarama Gahigiri)
Close Your Eyes (Crepel Marion)
Honeymoon (Anaëlle Morf)
Dying For A Laugh (Stig Wemyss)
Imperative Shift (Yoko Kubota)
Stop Us (This Is Felo)

8.00pm
Mind and Galaxy (Ion Soteropoulos)
Sthir (Anna Ador)
A Magician (Max Blustin)
The Power of Citizen Leadership (Flore Dussey)
Southern Edge of the Cloud (Alon Chan)

10.00pm

Grandpa, Will You Come To My Birthday Again Next Year? (Gerhardus Potijk)
Repeat Until (Abbie Lucas)
Until The End (William Eguienta)
Moche(s) (Mickaël Cohen)
Little Party Queen (Band: Next Is Best) (Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier)
My Little Older Brother (Iris Hogendoorn)
Custom Love (David Ruby)
Images Of A Crossed Out Blue Sky (Romain Descours)

 

psff2017-1998x1080px

 

 

Previous Years

Programme and Award Winners, 2015

Programme and Award Winners, 2016

Official Paris Short Film Festival Trailer 

https://youtu.be/c7iaw4MCee4

 

Venue

This year’s PSFF will run at the underground Ciné XIII Théâtre, in the heart of scenic Montmartre. Known as the Harlem of Paris, Montmartre is peopled with Bohemian ghosts of the past: painters van Gogh, Renoir, Picasso and Pisarro, jazz legend Louis Armstrong, and many more illustrious artists lived in the neighbourhood.

Family-run historic theatre Ciné XIII is located in Montmartre’s artistic centre: the 120-seat theatre will show three screenings each night, and conversation will flow all evening in the atmospheric Neo Art Déco bar and salon space over three underground floors.

 

DSCF1799

 

15250897_1338133156220935_3224557301373803071_o

 

psff2017-postera4-yellow

DSCF1907

15250897_1338133156220935_3224557301373803071_o

DSCF1902

15541104_1313150515372082_1418197806460890902_o

DSCF1898