Programme and Award Winners, 2016

The second edition of PSFF ran 5-8 May 2016, at the historic theatre and cinema, in Room 1 of the arthouse cinema Reflet Medicis on 3 Rue Champollion in the 5th arrondissement of Paris dominated by the Panthéon.

2016 Award Winners

Best Short Film
XYZ, The City Hunter (Majin Tikal)

Best Short Short Film
La Chance (Simona Ghizzoni, Livia Regali)

Best Experimental Short Film
Chase Me (Gilles-Alexandre Deschaud)

Best Short Documentary
Artisans Art, First Portait: Jean-Marc Laroche (Grégory Papinutto)

Best Horror Short Film
A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky (Quarxx)

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
Wormhole (Or, Einstein-Rosen Variations, She Said) (Karl Bryhn)

Best Comedy Short Film
Once Upon A Dream (Anthony Nion)

Best Music Video
Fade Away (Ben Kirschenbaum)

refletcinema

2016 Schedule

Thursday 5th May

8pm
Mon Père Est Un Oiseau (Lucie Pagès)
Reverence: The Monarch Project (Jean-Nicolas Orhon)
Ready to Kill: Attitude Problem (Darius Stevens Wilhere)
Light Handling (Pascale Bodet)
Haramist (Antoine Desrosières)

10pm
Union Libre… (Raffaele Salis)
The Path of Querrien (Anita Doron)
Once Upon A Dream (Anthony Nion)
Connected (Anoushka Ravanshad)
The Peephole (Mao Jiang)
One Night At My Mother’s (Miao Zhang)
Beauty, Balance and Grace (Reuben Hernandez)

Friday 6th May

8pm
Fade Away (Ben Kirschenbaum)
Nobody, Not Even The Rain (Claudia Bortolino)
Lightness (Mihai Tranca)
No News From Home (Patrick Zocco)
Rabbit Therapy (Bernd Bücker)
Les Intrépides (Alex Moreu)
La Chance (Simona Ghizzoni, Livia Regali)

10pm: Horror and Sci-Fi Night
Kitchen (Steve Duchesne)
A Film By Vera Vaughn (Sorrel Brae)
Wormhole (Or, Einstein-Rosen Variations, She Said) (Karl Bryhn)
Delectation (Jonas Perrin)
Ideal (Kevan Tucker)
Ozone (Branko Sujic)
Observation (Alexandre Laugier)

Saturday 7th May

8pm
Dionysus & Apollo (Grace Gao)
Life Is A Dance, Create Your Own Rhythm (Ben Zion)
Artisans Art, First Portait: Jean-Marc Laroche (Grégory Papinutto)
A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky (Quarxx)
7 Years Before (Maged Mohamed)
Chase Me (Gilles-Alexandre Deschaud)

10pm
The Abyss (Charlotte Erlih)
Lord (Juliette Bertoldo)
Minus One (Alexander Tuschinski, Jennifer Pakosch, Julia Kästle)
I Come In Pieces (Mikael Vecchio)
Feeling Real (Jeremy Josselin)
M (Paul Metro)
Ouroboros (Henry Boffin)
My Father’s Eyes (Anne Walaszek)

Sunday 8th May

8pm
Trip in Paris (Bianca Mina)
Paris Trance (Patricia Vonne)
Coven (Saray Blades)
Le Poirier (Melody Banquet)
Première Fois (Arthur & Ylane)
Hide & Seek (Kimie Tanaka)
Does She? (Eric Buisson)
XYZ, The City Hunter (Majin Tikal)
Day Job (Ralph Bismargi)

10pm
Close Your Eyes (Portenart Gerald)
Atlantis Immobilien (Yatri Niehaus)
Shadows of Waste (Holly Adams)
The Dream Of Bottom (David Mandineau)
Magic World (Pierre André Marion)
Jeux de Grands (Celine Gaudry)
Pêcheur Du Tarn (Pascal Gaubert)
Only She Knows (Mathieu Leborgne)

psff2017-postera4-green

 

Nous nous réservons le droit d’utiliser tout matériel promotionnel, tel que photos des films et des participants en festival ainsi que des extraits des films en compétition à PSFF à des fins publicitaires.