Programme and Award Winners, 2017

2017 Award Winners

Best Short Film

Lucia (Emil Kahr)

Best Short Short Film

The Nordic Sound (Christian Holm Glad)

Best Experimental Short Film

More or Less Related Incidents in Recent History (Ira Schneider)

Best Short Documentary

The Voice of a Million Times One (Marijn Poels)

Best Horror Short Film

Fresh Blood (Richa Rudola)

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Mind and Galaxy (Ion Soteropoulos)

Best Comedy Short Film

Lucky Chicken (Gulliver Moore)

Best Music Video

So Close (Agnieszka Jankowska)

DSCF2111

 

This event is an IMDB qualifier festival. Nominees & laureates may upload their film title here:

http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0003729/

http://lecinemadolivierh.over-blog.com/2017/05/psff-2017-awards/palmares-du-paris-short-film-festival-2017.html

https://www.londebleueregardsetcreations.com/paris-short-film-festival

PSFF Nominees agree to participate in the publicity for the Festival as well as other promotional events, including website, social media, international press coverage and festival trailers edited by G. Papinutto of Agence Gamines.

 

Previous Years

Programme and Award Winners, 2015

Programme and Award Winners, 2016

Schedule 2017

Wednesday 3rd May

6.30pm

The Greener Side (Yoyo the Ricecorpse)
Suitcase (Igor Gavva)
More or Less Related Incidents in Recent History (Ira Schneider)
Don’t Burn The Breakfast (Daisy Stenham)
Lucia (Emil Kahr)
We Three (Rosie Toner)
Iridescence (Eileen Byrne)

8.00pm

Dying For A Laugh (Stig Wemyss)
Barbara Palvin In ASMR (Tn’T: Tarik Malak, Timothy Douglas)
The First Farewell (Jean-Briac Blouin)
Pura (Hasta la Sepoltura) (Pura: Until The Grave) (Alejandro Lobo León)
Kanthari, Change from Within (Marijn Poels)

10.00pm

Invisible Man (Jan Nord)
So Close (Agnieszka Jankowska)
The Oracle (Nan Feix)
The Package (Pratomo Waskito Dewo)
In Everyone’s Eyes (En Todas Las Miradas) (Lloyd Frost)
Across Antarctica (Jérémie Gicquel, Stéphanie Gicquel)

Thursday 4th May

6.30pm

Rubicon (Ian Boisvert)
Jasmin (Silvio Buchmeier)
Born of Stone (Emilio Bellu)
Breakfast of Champions (Beraat Gökkuş)
Into The Ground (David Tuil)
Slow Sea (Sean Finley)
The Unpainted Woman (Kathy Rose)
Les Cloys (Julia Hechler)

8.00pm

Regardez (Eros Vlahos)
The Voice of 650 Million Times One (Marijn Poels)
Laughing Crying Blues (Benjamin Meade)
A Portrait of Rafel Delalande (Valentin Petit)
Sans le Kosovo (Dea Gjinovci)

10.00pm

Jean Seberg (Alexandra Helgerson)
Rip It Up (Harvey Cash)
Confection (Clare Fisher)
Lucky Chicken (Gulliver Moore)
Mausoleum (Lauri Randla)

Friday 5th May

6.30pm

The Happy Genius (Hannah McKibbin)
Hot Stone (Shannon Ellison)
Journey (Amy Clarkson)
02H20 (Romain Coindet, Sylvain Giannetto)
The Nordic Sound (Christian Holm Glad)
The Citizens of the Magic Lands (Eunseon Lee-Segay)

8.00pm

Wraps (Frank Tamburin)
For One (Mathieu Rivolier)
TSHL Project Rush – Tom Sawyer (cover by Delayne Martin) (Homer Liwag)
En Visant La Lune (Julien Hassid)
Are You Happy (Paolo Cedolin Petrini)
Skin Of The Night (Alexandre Ubeda)

10.00pm: Sci-Fi/Horror Night

Homes of Hope (Junaid Syed)
Mission: Apo11o (Daniel Jenny)
The Drone Master (Sebastien Duhem)
Hystera (William Sterling)
Up’Life (Julie Defrance)
Sleepwalker (Julie Defrance)
Fresh Blood (Richa Rudola)
The Alsace Axe Massacre (Hervé Freiburger)

Saturday 6th May

6.30pm

Doll’s House (Jim Greayer)
Lost Angel Less (Kantarama Gahigiri)
Close Your Eyes (Crepel Marion)
Honeymoon (Anaëlle Morf)
Dying For A Laugh (Stig Wemyss)
Imperative Shift (Yoko Kubota)
Stop Us (This Is Felo)

8.00pm
Mind and Galaxy (Ion Soteropoulos)
Sthir (Anna Ador)
A Magician (Max Blustin)
The Power of Citizen Leadership (Flore Dussey)
Southern Edge of the Cloud (Alon Chan)

10.00pm

Grandpa, Will You Come To My Birthday Again Next Year? (Gerhardus Potijk)
Repeat Until (Abbie Lucas)
Until The End (William Eguienta)
Moche(s) (Mickaël Cohen)
Little Party Queen (Band: Next Is Best) (Etienne Fu-Le Saulnier)
My Little Older Brother (Iris Hogendoorn)
Custom Love (David Ruby)
Images Of A Crossed Out Blue Sky (Romain Descours)

Festival programmePSFF2017-Programme-A4

DSCF1984Image9DSCF2140DSCF2183DSCF2171DSCF2217small DSCF2209smallDSCF2197-small DSCF2191small   DSCF2190smallDSCF2213smallDSCF2148-smallDSCF2202smallDSCF2153-smallDSCF2162smallDSCF2231small DSCF2233small DSCF2235small

DSCF2170DSCF2155DSCF2178 DSCF2181 DSCF2194small

psffdoteu-1998x1080px

BOP2017NOMINATIONBADGE-1-300x300